This application allows access to labor market data. Most recent published data at the statewide level is displayed on this screen. Programs may not display data for all areas due to the unavailability of estimates at all geographic levels. Data is produced by LEAD (Labor & Economic Analysis Division) of the North Carolina Department of Commerce under contract with the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) except for: National estimates, which are produced solely by the BLS; CES employment estimates for the Goldsboro and Jacksonville MSAs, which are produced solely by the LEAD. Please note the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW) program data for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC MSA only includes geographic and industry data for NC. 



Terms of use


Record locator: Help

Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS)

Area : North Carolina       Information         
Period: 2021, June (Revised, Benchmark: 2020)

Current Employment Statistics (CES)

Area : North Carolina    Information      
     
Total Nonfarm4,506,3004,502,400
Mining & Logging5,7005,700
Construction240,100236,500
Manufacturing465,400464,400
Trade, Transportation & Utilities867,500865,700
Information78,60078,600
Financial Activities260,500259,500
Professional & Business Services662,000662,400
Education & Health Services595,100600,600
Leisure & Hospitality487,300462,800
Other Services157,900156,100
Government686,200710,100
Period: 2021, June (Benchmark: 2020)

Quarterly Census Employment and Wages (QCEW)

Area : North Carolina             Information      
     
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting6,39252,102584,704,638
Mining4266,276109,996,628
Utilities1,30831,423733,815,632
Construction58,896462,7707,802,812,210
Manufacturing20,558907,72415,264,635,362
Wholesale Trade41,396368,4398,114,117,340
Retail Trade70,3281,036,5529,024,142,732
Transportation and Warehousing17,242405,9795,230,962,170
Information13,262148,9183,727,621,376
Finance and Insurance32,566388,84410,604,540,738
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing28,960119,7161,919,559,074
Professional and Technical Services86,258552,20013,630,931,742
Management of Companies and Enterprises3,704163,9864,627,190,392
Administrative and Waste Services42,424612,1647,015,563,574
Educational Services13,860745,5749,800,899,438
Health Care and Social Assistance53,6121,246,40219,428,511,708
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation9,002117,1511,249,254,984
Accommodation and Food Services45,360743,5683,825,968,560
Other Services, Ex. Public Admin52,696223,4642,402,051,606
Public Administration5,254501,6227,229,057,736
Period: 2020, 04 Qtr

Occupational Employment and Wages in North Carolina (OEWS)

Area : North Carolina             Information      
     
Total All occupations76.04,288,450$24.52$12.67$18.63$29.36
Management Occupations75.0206,950$59.91$36.71$52.59$74.55
Business and Financial Operations Occupations74.0245,990$37.62$24.96$33.17$45.53
Computer and Mathematical Occupations72.0150,840$44.19$30.21$42.33$56.19
Architecture and Engineering Occupations75.068,380$38.93$27.68$36.41$48.02
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations78.039,230$34.79$23.27$30.41$41.88
Community and Social Services Occupations82.055,210$23.27$18.18$22.46$27.77
Legal Occupations78.027,220$45.17$21.94$31.81$56.23
Education, Training, and Library Occupations86.0262,700$25.16$14.83$22.49$29.45
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occ76.042,370$27.95$15.96$23.42$34.27
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations80.0274,580$37.87$22.89$30.56$41.32
Healthcare Support Occupations78.0175,440$14.10$10.73$13.18$16.21
Protective Service Occupations84.099,890$20.35$14.33$18.71$24.42
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations75.0364,650$11.63$8.80$10.16$13.19
Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occup.79.0124,870$13.73$10.41$12.88$15.51
Personal Care and Service Occupations78.078,530$13.76$9.32$11.71$15.96
Sales and Related Occupations75.0455,660$21.31$10.25$13.97$24.65
Office and Administrative Support Occupations76.0536,500$19.03$14.23$17.94$22.78
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations81.07,540$16.21$11.19$14.50$18.94
Construction and Extraction Occupations78.0178,710$21.01$15.68$19.28$24.80
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations76.0184,160$23.84$17.07$22.55$29.26
Production Occupations76.0320,400$18.07$12.99$16.28$21.52
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations76.0388,620$16.97$11.74$14.90$19.61
Period: 2020