This application allows access to labor market data. Most recent published data at the statewide level is displayed on this screen. Programs may not display data for all areas due to the unavailability of estimates at all geographic levels. Data is produced by LEAD (Labor & Economic Analysis Division) of the North Carolina Department of Commerce under contract with the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) except for: National estimates, which are produced solely by the BLS; CES employment estimates for the Goldsboro and Jacksonville MSAs, which are produced solely by the LEAD. Please note the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW) program data for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC MSA only includes geographic and industry data for NC. 



Terms of use


Record locator: Help

Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS)

Area : North Carolina       Information         
Period: 2020, June (Revised, Benchmark: 2019)

Current Employment Statistics (CES)

Area : North Carolina    Information      
     
Total nonfarm 4,246,0004,234,700
Mining and logging 5,5005,500
Construction 222,800220,000
Manufacturing 440,200439,400
Trade, transportation, and utilities 812,900810,600
Information 71,20071,200
Financial activities 254,400252,700
Professional and business services 616,800613,900
Education and health services 581,300587,500
Leisure and hospitality 396,700378,300
Other services 159,900157,500
Government 684,300698,100
Period: 2020, June (Benchmark: 2019)

Quarterly Census Employment and Wages (QCEW)

Area : North Carolina             Information      
     
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting6,38453,300555,813,752
Mining 4206,326105,404,964
Utilities 1,23431,152656,686,936
Construction 56,642468,1867,281,715,870
Manufacturing 20,570952,56814,637,234,154
Wholesale Trade 41,006377,4827,520,524,000
Retail Trade 69,5201,038,9727,867,825,482
Transportation and Warehousing 16,412341,9624,380,188,950
Information 11,860154,2563,248,234,462
Finance and Insurance 31,002377,8659,180,119,140
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 27,226124,3381,790,833,338
Professional and Technical Services 81,282543,58412,364,019,266
Management of Companies and Enterprises 3,640169,3084,411,047,692
Administrative and Waste Services 40,128609,8696,254,079,736
Educational Services 13,418803,8169,747,975,460
Health Care and Social Assistance 51,0841,278,11817,929,858,408
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation 8,752153,1421,419,914,010
Accommodation and Food Services 44,716881,0054,256,124,908
Other Services, Ex. Public Admin 49,670236,3852,275,095,870
Public Administration 5,232498,8486,676,891,444
Period: 2019, 04 Qtr

Occupational Employment and Wages in North Carolina (OES)

Area : North Carolina             Information      
     
Total All occupations 804,383,210$10.12$22.69$28.97
Management Occupations 80191,090$29.71$59.24$74.01
Business and Financial Operations Occupations 79218,230$20.77$36.02$43.65
Computer and Mathematical Occupations 77135,130$24.21$42.13$51.09
Architecture and Engineering Occupations 8064,160$22.09$37.60$45.36
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations 8335,220$19.69$34.14$41.36
Community and Social Services Occupations 8653,050$14.59$21.92$25.59
Legal Occupations 8324,550$17.49$43.58$56.63
Education, Training, and Library Occupations 89277,400$12.15$23.60$29.32
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occ8042,100$12.72$26.50$33.39
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations84278,880$18.30$36.61$45.76
Healthcare Support Occupations 83147,300$9.63$13.80$15.89
Protective Service Occupations 86100,080$11.42$19.17$23.04
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations 79426,490$8.42$10.94$12.20
Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occup. 83133,890$8.86$12.60$14.47
Personal Care and Service Occupations 83121,590$8.44$12.46$14.48
Sales and Related Occupations 79472,380$8.78$19.48$24.83
Office and Administrative Support Occupations 81629,880$11.34$17.57$20.68
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations 858,540$9.59$16.03$19.25
Construction and Extraction Occupations 84167,930$12.99$19.70$23.05
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations 81188,380$13.73$22.20$26.44
Production Occupations 81343,450$10.92$17.03$20.09
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations 81323,480$9.78$16.33$19.61
Period: 2019