This application allows access to labor market data. Most recent published data at the statewide level is displayed on this screen. Programs may not display data for all areas due to the unavailability of estimates at all geographic levels. Data is produced by LEAD (Labor & Economic Analysis Division) of the North Carolina Department of Commerce under contract with the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) except for: National estimates, which are produced solely by the BLS; CES employment estimates for the Goldsboro and Jacksonville MSAs, which are produced solely by the LEAD. Please note the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW) program data for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC MSA only includes geographic and industry data for NC. 



Terms of use


Record locator: Help

Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS)

Area : North Carolina       Information         
Period: 2020, October (Revised, Benchmark: 2019)

Current Employment Statistics (CES)

Area : North Carolina    Information      
     
Total nonfarm 4,377,7004,346,400
Mining and logging 5,5005,500
Construction 225,900223,200
Manufacturing 441,900441,000
Trade, transportation, and utilities 834,800836,600
Information 72,50072,700
Financial activities 259,400259,400
Professional and business services 647,300640,500
Education and health services 594,100587,200
Leisure and hospitality 415,100416,800
Other services 158,400158,500
Government 722,800705,000
Period: 2020, October (Benchmark: 2019)

Quarterly Census Employment and Wages (QCEW)

Area : North Carolina             Information      
     
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting6,44853,826507,944,144
Mining 4246,26490,896,536
Utilities 1,28431,162641,234,640
Construction 58,554452,0406,254,887,104
Manufacturing 20,650868,89613,083,008,660
Wholesale Trade 41,164356,9106,759,472,640
Retail Trade 70,234933,3837,313,011,846
Transportation and Warehousing 16,830334,6404,299,181,108
Information 12,578146,7883,284,331,336
Finance and Insurance 32,014382,1479,186,073,774
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 28,236115,1001,508,736,412
Professional and Technical Services 83,758524,49210,995,956,012
Management of Companies and Enterprises 3,638161,9624,057,171,458
Administrative and Waste Services 41,752539,5265,498,574,252
Educational Services 13,760724,5629,211,982,206
Health Care and Social Assistance 51,9481,190,68715,617,263,040
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation 8,99297,965929,230,246
Accommodation and Food Services 45,514595,3442,727,150,580
Other Services, Ex. Public Admin 52,026194,9581,923,434,800
Public Administration 5,236486,7886,664,567,470
Period: 2020, 02 Qtr

Occupational Employment and Wages in North Carolina (OES)

Area : North Carolina             Information      
     
Total All occupations 78.04,462,800$23.34$11.91$17.75$27.93
Management Occupations 77.0205,900$58.91$35.91$51.26$73.05
Business and Financial Operations Occupations 76.0232,620$36.62$24.57$32.39$43.97
Computer and Mathematical Occupations 75.0143,990$43.11$29.67$41.35$54.98
Architecture and Engineering Occupations 77.068,290$38.28$27.07$35.64$47.41
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations 80.039,530$34.31$23.14$29.82$41.15
Community and Social Services Occupations 84.055,520$22.53$17.65$21.84$26.87
Legal Occupations 81.026,290$44.72$21.46$30.68$54.88
Education, Training, and Library Occupations 88.0278,130$24.57$14.28$21.84$28.68
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occ78.044,330$26.41$15.05$22.10$32.51
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations82.0276,020$36.70$22.24$29.72$39.80
Healthcare Support Occupations 81.0177,750$13.64$10.29$12.56$15.67
Protective Service Occupations 85.099,810$19.92$13.95$18.41$23.98
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations 77.0429,910$11.35$8.69$9.86$12.70
Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occup. 81.0133,740$13.11$9.91$12.20$14.99
Personal Care and Service Occupations 81.095,430$13.35$9.07$11.24$15.32
Sales and Related Occupations 76.0479,880$20.13$9.75$13.08$23.17
Office and Administrative Support Occupations 78.0556,600$18.49$13.74$17.42$22.18
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations 83.07,740$15.54$10.55$13.71$18.48
Construction and Extraction Occupations 81.0180,690$20.41$15.26$18.81$24.26
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations 79.0189,790$22.71$16.19$21.46$27.99
Production Occupations 78.0340,230$17.31$12.38$15.54$20.64
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations 78.0400,610$16.17$11.07$14.23$19.01
Period: 2019