This application allows access to labor market data. Most recent published data at the statewide level is displayed on this screen. Programs may not display data for all areas due to the unavailability of estimates at all geographic levels. Data is produced by LEAD (Labor & Economic Analysis Division) of the North Carolina Department of Commerce under contract with the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) except for: National estimates, which are produced solely by the BLS; all Business Closings, and CES employment estimates for the Goldsboro and Jacksonville MSAs, which are produced solely by the LEAD. Please note the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages program data for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC MSA only includes geographic and industry data for NC. 



Terms of use


We’ve launched our new website and we’re excited to introduce you to our new look.

Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS)

Area : North Carolina       Information         
Period: 2018, April (Revised, Benchmark: 2017)

Current Employment Statistics (CES)

Area : North Carolina    Information      
     
Total Nonfarm4,485.54,482.1
Mining and Logging5.85.8
Construction214.8215.6
Manufacturing469.7473.0
Trade, Transportation, & Utilities833.4838.2
Information82.282.8
Financial Activities237.3238.7
Professional & Business Services632.9633.3
Education & Health Services606.6605.8
Leisure & Hospitality 497.6500.0
Other Services 150.8151.7
Government 754.4737.2
Period: 2018, April (Benchmark: 2017)

Quarterly Census Employment and Wages (QCEW)

Area : North Carolina             Information      
     
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting6,17455,280535,278,442171,820,958
Mining 4305,91895,126,2968,601,638
Utilities 97430,408622,812,18417,505,852
Construction 52,546424,8386,082,315,1881,223,464,844
Manufacturing 20,570938,13013,841,545,1321,811,745,382
Wholesale Trade 40,100374,6787,096,411,784746,903,590
Retail Trade 68,7481,032,4207,259,584,0662,590,451,512
Transportation and Warehousing 15,060310,2703,865,845,030693,439,474
Information 10,376160,2283,112,046,716257,785,568
Finance and Insurance 30,030341,8917,527,461,378511,126,314
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 25,116117,3641,558,140,860321,991,972
Professional and Technical Services 75,514492,91010,472,258,3801,126,922,110
Management of Companies and Enterprises 3,468164,9904,097,135,544481,072,566
Administrative and Waste Services 36,970603,4115,570,845,9962,243,443,612
Educational Services 12,672792,0609,104,917,062246,441,660
Health Care and Social Assistance 48,5181,227,03616,046,404,4162,028,740,518
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation 8,286144,3271,291,359,362265,629,654
Accommodation and Food Services 42,676847,7863,746,454,5482,452,998,686
Other Services, Ex. Public Admin 46,226218,8081,952,957,360549,228,736
Public Administration 5,174487,8866,070,539,1924,409,724
Period: 2017, 04 Qtr

Occupational Employment and Wages in North Carolina (OES)

Area : North Carolina             Information      
     
Total All occupations 874,231,020$9.49$21.77$27.91
Management Occupations 86180,470$30.28$58.50$72.61
Business and Financial Operations Occupations 85208,340$20.01$34.81$42.22
Computer and Mathematical Occupations 84125,030$23.23$40.52$49.17
Architecture and Engineering Occupations 8761,830$21.80$37.12$44.78
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations 8833,800$18.44$32.57$39.63
Community and Social Services Occupations 9149,510$14.35$21.13$24.52
Legal Occupations 8922,010$17.03$45.75$60.11
Education, Training, and Library Occupations 90266,340$12.43$23.24$28.64
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occ8740,760$11.86$25.37$32.12
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations90265,870$17.64$35.94$45.09
Healthcare Support Occupations 90153,090$8.82$12.80$14.78
Protective Service Occupations 89102,560$10.47$17.58$21.14
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations 88412,150$8.29$10.21$11.17
Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occup. 89130,920$8.32$11.82$13.56
Personal Care and Service Occupations 89108,400$8.28$11.97$13.82
Sales and Related Occupations 86454,500$8.39$19.11$24.48
Office and Administrative Support Occupations 87630,420$10.59$16.68$19.73
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations 899,360$9.08$15.00$17.96
Construction and Extraction Occupations 87147,430$12.18$18.59$21.79
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations 87175,420$13.15$21.28$25.34
Production Occupations 88344,780$9.97$16.31$19.48
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations 86308,040$9.31$15.35$18.38
Period: 2017