This application allows access to labor market data. Most recent published data at the statewide level is displayed on this screen. Programs may not display data for all areas due to the unavailability of estimates at all geographic levels. Data is produced by LEAD (Labor & Economic Analysis Division) of the North Carolina Department of Commerce under contract with the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) except for: National estimates, which are produced solely by the BLS; CES employment estimates for the Goldsboro and Jacksonville MSAs, which are produced solely by the LEAD. Please note the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW) program data for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC MSA only includes geographic and industry data for NC. 



Terms of use


Record locator: Help

Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS)

Area : North Carolina       Information         
Period: 2020, September (Revised, Benchmark: 2019)

Current Employment Statistics (CES)

Area : North Carolina    Information      
     
Total nonfarm 4,321,3004,316,200
Mining and logging 5,5005,500
Construction 223,400222,000
Manufacturing 440,100439,300
Trade, transportation, and utilities 829,200833,300
Information 70,20070,700
Financial activities 257,300256,400
Professional and business services 632,000629,300
Education and health services 587,100587,200
Leisure and hospitality 400,200399,900
Other services 156,400157,600
Government 719,900715,000
Period: 2020, September (Benchmark: 2019)

Quarterly Census Employment and Wages (QCEW)

Area : North Carolina             Information      
     
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting6,46251,212487,424,974
Mining 4246,406113,057,712
Utilities 1,27431,330939,172,260
Construction 57,960462,3326,534,918,526
Manufacturing 20,766945,61215,399,110,824
Wholesale Trade 41,422375,5608,060,608,402
Retail Trade 70,1581,002,4187,716,029,718
Transportation and Warehousing 16,640344,2844,563,995,604
Information 12,350154,0963,783,945,356
Finance and Insurance 31,778381,00613,717,838,566
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 27,968121,4161,694,046,934
Professional and Technical Services 83,310546,88412,204,147,862
Management of Companies and Enterprises 3,674170,4426,597,521,004
Administrative and Waste Services 41,272591,5776,018,322,696
Educational Services 13,656799,7729,618,528,468
Health Care and Social Assistance 51,7341,276,74016,892,517,818
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation 8,986145,0421,182,080,936
Accommodation and Food Services 45,528861,5803,964,546,608
Other Services, Ex. Public Admin 51,386236,3282,238,097,644
Public Administration 5,178498,6046,350,625,414
Period: 2020, 01 Qtr

Occupational Employment and Wages in North Carolina (OES)

Area : North Carolina             Information      
     
Total All occupations 78.04,462,800$23.34$11.91$17.75$27.93
Management Occupations 77.0205,900$58.91$35.91$51.26$73.05
Business and Financial Operations Occupations 76.0232,620$36.62$24.57$32.39$43.97
Computer and Mathematical Occupations 75.0143,990$43.11$29.67$41.35$54.98
Architecture and Engineering Occupations 77.068,290$38.28$27.07$35.64$47.41
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations 80.039,530$34.31$23.14$29.82$41.15
Community and Social Services Occupations 84.055,520$22.53$17.65$21.84$26.87
Legal Occupations 81.026,290$44.72$21.46$30.68$54.88
Education, Training, and Library Occupations 88.0278,130$24.57$14.28$21.84$28.68
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occ78.044,330$26.41$15.05$22.10$32.51
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations82.0276,020$36.70$22.24$29.72$39.80
Healthcare Support Occupations 81.0177,750$13.64$10.29$12.56$15.67
Protective Service Occupations 85.099,810$19.92$13.95$18.41$23.98
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations 77.0429,910$11.35$8.69$9.86$12.70
Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occup. 81.0133,740$13.11$9.91$12.20$14.99
Personal Care and Service Occupations 81.095,430$13.35$9.07$11.24$15.32
Sales and Related Occupations 76.0479,880$20.13$9.75$13.08$23.17
Office and Administrative Support Occupations 78.0556,600$18.49$13.74$17.42$22.18
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations 83.07,740$15.54$10.55$13.71$18.48
Construction and Extraction Occupations 81.0180,690$20.41$15.26$18.81$24.26
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations 79.0189,790$22.71$16.19$21.46$27.99
Production Occupations 78.0340,230$17.31$12.38$15.54$20.64
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations 78.0400,610$16.17$11.07$14.23$19.01
Period: 2019