This application allows access to labor market data. Most recent published data at the statewide level is displayed on this screen. Programs may not display data for all areas due to the unavailability of estimates at all geographic levels. Data is produced by LEAD (Labor & Economic Analysis Division) of the North Carolina Department of Commerce under contract with the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) except for: National estimates, which are produced solely by the BLS; CES employment estimates for the Goldsboro and Jacksonville MSAs, which are produced solely by the LEAD. Please note the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW) program data for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC MSA only includes geographic and industry data for NC. 



Terms of use


Record locator: Help

Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS)

Area : North Carolina       Information         
Period: 2021, March (Revised, Benchmark: 2020)

Current Employment Statistics (CES)

Area : North Carolina    Information      
     
Total nonfarm4,460,5004,469,600
Mining and logging5,7005,700
Construction231,500233,700
Manufacturing459,500461,300
Trade, transportation, and utilities861,100870,000
Information77,00076,500
Financial activities257,000258,000
Professional and business services663,600668,600
Education and health services601,400599,200
Leisure and hospitality430,100441,200
Other services156,600157,000
Government717,000698,400
Period: 2021, March (Benchmark: 2020)

Quarterly Census Employment and Wages (QCEW)

Area : North Carolina             Information      
     
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting6,39252,102584,704,638
Mining4266,276109,996,628
Utilities1,30831,423733,815,632
Construction58,896462,7707,802,812,210
Manufacturing20,558907,72415,264,635,362
Wholesale Trade41,396368,4398,114,117,340
Retail Trade70,3281,036,5529,024,142,732
Transportation and Warehousing17,242405,9795,230,962,170
Information13,262148,9183,727,621,376
Finance and Insurance32,566388,84410,604,540,738
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing28,960119,7161,919,559,074
Professional and Technical Services86,258552,20013,630,931,742
Management of Companies and Enterprises3,704163,9864,627,190,392
Administrative and Waste Services42,424612,1647,015,563,574
Educational Services13,860745,5749,800,899,438
Health Care and Social Assistance53,6121,246,40219,428,511,708
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation9,002117,1511,249,254,984
Accommodation and Food Services45,360743,5683,825,968,560
Other Services, Ex. Public Admin52,696223,4642,402,051,606
Public Administration5,254501,6227,229,057,736
Period: 2020, 04 Qtr

Occupational Employment and Wages in North Carolina (OEWS)

Area : North Carolina             Information      
     
Total All occupations78.04,462,800$23.34$11.91$17.75$27.93
Management Occupations77.0205,900$58.91$35.91$51.26$73.05
Business and Financial Operations Occupations76.0232,620$36.62$24.57$32.39$43.97
Computer and Mathematical Occupations75.0143,990$43.11$29.67$41.35$54.98
Architecture and Engineering Occupations77.068,290$38.28$27.07$35.64$47.41
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations80.039,530$34.31$23.14$29.82$41.15
Community and Social Services Occupations84.055,520$22.53$17.65$21.84$26.87
Legal Occupations81.026,290$44.72$21.46$30.68$54.88
Education, Training, and Library Occupations88.0278,130$24.57$14.28$21.84$28.68
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occ78.044,330$26.41$15.05$22.10$32.51
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations82.0276,020$36.70$22.24$29.72$39.80
Healthcare Support Occupations81.0177,750$13.64$10.29$12.56$15.67
Protective Service Occupations85.099,810$19.92$13.95$18.41$23.98
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations77.0429,910$11.35$8.69$9.86$12.70
Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occup.81.0133,740$13.11$9.91$12.20$14.99
Personal Care and Service Occupations81.095,430$13.35$9.07$11.24$15.32
Sales and Related Occupations76.0479,880$20.13$9.75$13.08$23.17
Office and Administrative Support Occupations78.0556,600$18.49$13.74$17.42$22.18
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations83.07,740$15.54$10.55$13.71$18.48
Construction and Extraction Occupations81.0180,690$20.41$15.26$18.81$24.26
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations79.0189,790$22.71$16.19$21.46$27.99
Production Occupations78.0340,230$17.31$12.38$15.54$20.64
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations78.0400,610$16.17$11.07$14.23$19.01
Period: 2019