This application allows access to labor market data. Most recent published data at the statewide level is displayed on this screen. Programs may not display data for all areas due to the unavailability of estimates at all geographic levels. Data is produced by LEAD (Labor & Economic Analysis Division) of the North Carolina Department of Commerce under contract with the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) except for: National estimates, which are produced solely by the BLS; all Business Closings, and CES employment estimates for the Goldsboro and Jacksonville MSAs, which are produced solely by the LEAD. Please note the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages program data for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC MSA only includes geographic and industry data for NC. 



Terms of use


We’ve launched our new website and we’re excited to introduce you to our new look.

Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS)

Area : North Carolina       Information         
Period: 2018, May (Revised, Benchmark: 2017)

Current Employment Statistics (CES)

Area : North Carolina    Information      
     
Total Nonfarm4,533.84,502.1
Mining and Logging5.85.8
Construction217.8216.0
Manufacturing474.4476.8
Trade, Transportation, & Utilities844.4844.6
Information83.083.4
Financial Activities237.7237.7
Professional & Business Services642.8642.0
Education & Health Services610.4609.5
Leisure & Hospitality 509.5498.0
Other Services 153.2152.1
Government 754.8736.2
Period: 2018, May (Benchmark: 2017)

Quarterly Census Employment and Wages (QCEW)

Area : North Carolina             Information      
     
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting6,17455,280535,278,442171,820,958
Mining 4305,91895,126,2968,601,638
Utilities 97430,408622,812,18417,505,852
Construction 52,546424,8386,082,315,1881,223,464,844
Manufacturing 20,570938,13013,841,545,1321,811,745,382
Wholesale Trade 40,100374,6787,096,411,784746,903,590
Retail Trade 68,7481,032,4207,259,584,0662,590,451,512
Transportation and Warehousing 15,060310,2703,865,845,030693,439,474
Information 10,376160,2283,112,046,716257,785,568
Finance and Insurance 30,030341,8917,527,461,378511,126,314
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 25,116117,3641,558,140,860321,991,972
Professional and Technical Services 75,514492,91010,472,258,3801,126,922,110
Management of Companies and Enterprises 3,468164,9904,097,135,544481,072,566
Administrative and Waste Services 36,970603,4115,570,845,9962,243,443,612
Educational Services 12,672792,0609,104,917,062246,441,660
Health Care and Social Assistance 48,5181,227,03616,046,404,4162,028,740,518
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation 8,286144,3271,291,359,362265,629,654
Accommodation and Food Services 42,676847,7863,746,454,5482,452,998,686
Other Services, Ex. Public Admin 46,226218,8081,952,957,360549,228,736
Public Administration 5,174487,8866,070,539,1924,409,724
Period: 2017, 04 Qtr

Occupational Employment and Wages in North Carolina (OES)

Area : North Carolina             Information      
     
Total All occupations 844,298,390$9.75$22.15$28.35
Management Occupations 83183,580$30.41$59.44$73.96
Business and Financial Operations Occupations 83213,810$20.58$35.59$43.10
Computer and Mathematical Occupations 81129,080$24.26$41.53$50.16
Architecture and Engineering Occupations 8464,360$22.10$37.89$45.79
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations 8734,940$18.78$32.89$39.95
Community and Social Services Occupations 8851,520$14.45$21.49$25.02
Legal Occupations 8821,570$17.32$44.99$58.82
Education, Training, and Library Occupations 89277,250$12.32$23.76$29.47
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occ8442,060$11.92$25.64$32.50
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations87264,860$17.89$35.98$45.03
Healthcare Support Occupations 87147,990$9.25$13.31$15.35
Protective Service Occupations 8799,920$10.97$18.57$22.36
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations 83421,170$8.35$10.49$11.56
Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occup. 86131,100$8.57$12.24$14.07
Personal Care and Service Occupations 86113,420$8.37$12.21$14.14
Sales and Related Occupations 82461,060$8.46$18.96$24.21
Office and Administrative Support Occupations 84631,920$10.91$17.03$20.09
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations 878,220$9.44$15.66$18.77
Construction and Extraction Occupations 86157,810$12.67$19.20$22.46
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations 84182,490$13.36$21.65$25.79
Production Occupations 84340,210$10.35$16.60$19.72
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations 84320,050$9.53$15.68$18.76
Period: 2018