This application allows access to labor market data. Most recent published data at the statewide level is displayed on this screen. Programs may not display data for all areas due to the unavailability of estimates at all geographic levels. Data is produced by LEAD (Labor & Economic Analysis Division) of the North Carolina Department of Commerce under contract with the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) except for: National estimates, which are produced solely by the BLS; all Business Closings, and CES employment estimates for the Goldsboro and Jacksonville MSAs, which are produced solely by the LEAD. Please note the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages program data for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC MSA only includes geographic and industry data for NC. 



Terms of use


We’ve launched our new website and we’re excited to introduce you to our new look.

Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS)

Area : North Carolina       Information         
Period: 2019, March (Revised, Benchmark: 2018)

Current Employment Statistics (CES)

Area : North Carolina    Information      
     
Total Nonfarm4,525.44,540.8
Mining and Logging5.55.5
Construction220.2222.5
Manufacturing471.8474.1
Trade, Transportation, & Utilities840.0846.1
Information79.880.1
Financial Activities241.5242.7
Professional & Business Services635.8642.2
Education & Health Services621.6619.3
Leisure & Hospitality 504.8520.7
Other Services 155.7156.1
Government 748.7731.5
Period: 2019, March (Benchmark: 2018)

Quarterly Census Employment and Wages (QCEW)

Area : North Carolina             Information      
     
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting6,12855,546486,653,142256,948,450
Mining 4206,39295,669,74822,991,420
Utilities 1,14831,762677,293,15436,556,958
Construction 52,608447,6945,988,657,2001,938,248,438
Manufacturing 20,230955,06213,763,184,6583,229,613,354
Wholesale Trade 39,258366,1106,465,488,3521,180,706,176
Retail Trade 68,6421,008,5697,133,785,2383,529,344,810
Transportation and Warehousing 15,246310,7763,828,050,5161,020,231,334
Information 10,540161,9883,311,169,232407,497,958
Finance and Insurance 30,216347,6447,261,069,358841,986,426
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 25,316124,3791,480,842,094473,163,058
Professional and Technical Services 75,144516,60610,280,474,5181,544,454,552
Management of Companies and Enterprises 3,556168,6704,009,144,132693,763,110
Administrative and Waste Services 37,424609,6725,538,187,9862,720,203,586
Educational Services 12,806694,8298,498,084,024326,237,632
Health Care and Social Assistance 48,4501,238,80215,243,235,5282,854,569,918
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation 8,310170,7981,259,464,844416,910,276
Accommodation and Food Services 43,412874,1363,916,477,7482,970,245,942
Other Services, Ex. Public Admin 46,304224,2461,946,725,052786,699,974
Public Administration 5,064492,5906,151,356,9607,840,234
Period: 2018, 03 Qtr

Occupational Employment and Wages in North Carolina (OES)

Area : North Carolina             Information      
     
Total All occupations 804,383,210$10.12$22.69$28.97
Management Occupations 80191,090$29.71$59.24$74.01
Business and Financial Operations Occupations 79218,230$20.77$36.02$43.65
Computer and Mathematical Occupations 77135,130$24.21$42.13$51.09
Architecture and Engineering Occupations 8064,160$22.09$37.60$45.36
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations 8335,220$19.69$34.14$41.36
Community and Social Services Occupations 8653,050$14.59$21.92$25.59
Legal Occupations 8324,550$17.49$43.58$56.63
Education, Training, and Library Occupations 89277,400$12.15$23.60$29.32
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occ8042,100$12.72$26.50$33.39
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations84278,880$18.30$36.61$45.76
Healthcare Support Occupations 83147,300$9.63$13.80$15.89
Protective Service Occupations 86100,080$11.42$19.17$23.04
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations 79426,490$8.42$10.94$12.20
Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occup. 83133,890$8.86$12.60$14.47
Personal Care and Service Occupations 83121,590$8.44$12.46$14.48
Sales and Related Occupations 79472,380$8.78$19.48$24.83
Office and Administrative Support Occupations 81629,880$11.34$17.57$20.68
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations 858,540$9.59$16.03$19.25
Construction and Extraction Occupations 84167,930$12.99$19.70$23.05
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations 81188,380$13.73$22.20$26.44
Production Occupations 81343,450$10.92$17.03$20.09
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations 81323,480$9.78$16.33$19.61
Period: 2019