This application allows access to labor market data. Most recent published data at the statewide level is displayed on this screen. Programs may not display data for all areas due to the unavailability of estimates at all geographic levels. Data is produced by LEAD (Labor & Economic Analysis Division) of the North Carolina Department of Commerce under contract with the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) except for: National estimates, which are produced solely by the BLS; all Business Closings, and CES employment estimates for the Goldsboro and Jacksonville MSAs, which are produced solely by the LEAD. Please note the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages program data for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC MSA only includes geographic and industry data for NC. 



Terms of use


We’ve launched our new website and we’re excited to introduce you to our new look.

Record locator: Help

Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS)

Area : North Carolina       Information         
Period: 2019, September (Revised, Benchmark: 2018)

Current Employment Statistics (CES)

Area : North Carolina    Information      
     
Total 4,582,6004,578,000
Mining & Logging 5,7005,600
Construction 221,100219,900
Manufacturing 468,800466,900
Trade, transportation, and utilities 854,500860,700
Information 81,30081,800
Financial activities 248,900248,100
Professional and business services 653,600652,100
Education and health services 625,800626,800
Leisure and Hospitality Services 523,100520,400
Other services 158,800159,400
Government 741,000736,300
Period: 2019, September (Benchmark: 2018)

Quarterly Census Employment and Wages (QCEW)

Area : North Carolina             Information      
     
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting6,24850,400465,931,690434,357,890
Mining 4226,060105,609,36675,524,040
Utilities 1,18831,266956,006,640574,174,954
Construction 54,850453,6646,213,601,8405,490,800,360
Manufacturing 20,438953,08615,259,421,62211,994,353,910
Wholesale Trade 40,246370,6347,344,526,7545,210,311,126
Retail Trade 69,1381,003,1247,460,399,9806,550,900,168
Transportation and Warehousing 15,968323,0864,074,130,2223,004,359,446
Information 11,058153,2903,673,951,9362,385,227,784
Finance and Insurance 30,158361,37712,518,198,6145,136,983,202
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 26,320117,6961,591,352,5061,245,877,320
Professional and Technical Services 78,458529,47811,329,765,1707,838,991,288
Management of Companies and Enterprises 3,628169,7506,358,020,8843,014,061,056
Administrative and Waste Services 38,688592,1965,750,269,7304,908,073,412
Educational Services 13,104795,8449,364,891,550836,343,874
Health Care and Social Assistance 49,5561,254,19415,938,519,4806,440,734,774
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation 8,542141,4541,161,159,484714,645,550
Accommodation and Food Services 43,982853,3903,838,975,8103,673,748,318
Other Services, Ex. Public Admin 47,986226,3912,069,164,5801,731,891,956
Public Administration 5,082487,4066,124,673,72431,530,186
"Unclassified establishments"     
Period: 2019, 01 Qtr

Occupational Employment and Wages in North Carolina (OES)

Area : North Carolina             Information      
     
Total All occupations 804,383,210$10.12$22.69$28.97
Management Occupations 80191,090$29.71$59.24$74.01
Business and Financial Operations Occupations 79218,230$20.77$36.02$43.65
Computer and Mathematical Occupations 77135,130$24.21$42.13$51.09
Architecture and Engineering Occupations 8064,160$22.09$37.60$45.36
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations 8335,220$19.69$34.14$41.36
Community and Social Services Occupations 8653,050$14.59$21.92$25.59
Legal Occupations 8324,550$17.49$43.58$56.63
Education, Training, and Library Occupations 89277,400$12.15$23.60$29.32
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occ8042,100$12.72$26.50$33.39
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations84278,880$18.30$36.61$45.76
Healthcare Support Occupations 83147,300$9.63$13.80$15.89
Protective Service Occupations 86100,080$11.42$19.17$23.04
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations 79426,490$8.42$10.94$12.20
Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occup. 83133,890$8.86$12.60$14.47
Personal Care and Service Occupations 83121,590$8.44$12.46$14.48
Sales and Related Occupations 79472,380$8.78$19.48$24.83
Office and Administrative Support Occupations 81629,880$11.34$17.57$20.68
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations 858,540$9.59$16.03$19.25
Construction and Extraction Occupations 84167,930$12.99$19.70$23.05
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations 81188,380$13.73$22.20$26.44
Production Occupations 81343,450$10.92$17.03$20.09
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations 81323,480$9.78$16.33$19.61
Period: 2019