This application allows access to labor market data. Most recent published data at the statewide level is displayed on this screen. Programs may not display data for all areas due to the unavailability of estimates at all geographic levels. Data is produced by LEAD (Labor & Economic Analysis Division) of the North Carolina Department of Commerce under contract with the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) except for: National estimates, which are produced solely by the BLS; all Business Closings, and CES employment estimates for the Goldsboro and Jacksonville MSAs, which are produced solely by the LEAD. Please note the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages program data for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC MSA only includes geographic and industry data for NC. 



Terms of use

Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS)

Area : North Carolina       Information         
Period: 2016, October (Revised, Benchmark: 2015)

Current Employment Statistics (CES)

Area : North Carolina    Information      
     
Total4,379.64,344.4
Mining and Logging 5.65.6
Construction 203.2201.6
Manufacturing 461.8460.3
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities 821.6821.8
Information 73.173.3
Financial Activities 220.7219.7
Professional and Business Services 632.6625.8
Education and Health Services 587.2583.9
Leisure and Hospitality Services 470.3468.7
Other Services 157.7156.8
Government 745.8726.9
Period: 2016, October (Benchmark: 2015)

Quarterly Census Employment and Wages (QCEW)

Area : North Carolina             Information      
     
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting6,24258,846482,539,320377,598,834
Mining 4445,53682,282,50035,840,002
Utilities 97630,342663,491,49096,942,030
Construction 51,092401,2424,816,382,0303,003,270,560
Manufacturing 20,652928,22812,603,884,9026,009,524,086
Wholesale Trade 40,104365,4766,076,679,1642,275,792,046
Retail Trade 69,1541,000,1646,775,340,9504,632,277,088
Transportation and Warehousing 14,884282,3803,272,508,7261,631,164,392
Information 9,872160,3612,887,287,964812,343,462
Finance and Insurance 29,066325,3396,371,780,8161,696,268,046
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 23,870114,3241,254,943,160720,153,316
Professional and Technical Services 73,534460,5458,482,122,2382,558,029,898
Management of Companies and Enterprises 3,376167,7803,830,072,2321,201,104,660
Administrative and Waste Services 37,028594,7105,027,264,2543,324,117,918
Educational Services 12,456767,7868,123,594,256508,789,266
Health Care and Social Assistance 48,0781,199,87413,899,486,9684,002,136,218
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation 8,132156,9841,058,701,806480,037,396
Accommodation and Food Services 41,256838,9263,425,092,5823,053,835,432
Other Services, Ex. Public Admin 45,520215,8301,731,638,7541,111,818,752
Public Administration 5,238485,1495,441,721,76619,149,856
Period: 2016, 02 Qtr

Occupational Employment and Wages in North Carolina (OES)

Area : North Carolina             Information      
     
Total All occupations 884,125,070$9.28$21.24$27.22
Management Occupations 87180,100$29.78$56.94$70.51
Business and Financial Operations Occupations 86195,930$19.75$34.54$41.94
Computer and Mathematical Occupations 85116,390$22.73$39.79$48.32
Architecture and Engineering Occupations 8858,530$21.76$36.07$43.22
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations 8934,350$18.28$32.58$39.73
Community and Social Services Occupations 9248,910$13.93$20.64$23.99
Legal Occupations 9224,660$16.38$41.18$53.58
Education, Training, and Library Occupations 90260,330$12.41$22.86$28.08
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occ8840,120$11.33$24.18$30.60
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations91256,650$17.39$34.89$43.64
Healthcare Support Occupations 92152,390$8.40$12.27$14.21
Protective Service Occupations 90101,800$10.19$17.13$20.60
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations 90398,970$8.17$9.90$10.77
Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occup. 90129,430$8.18$11.45$13.08
Personal Care and Service Occupations 9199,720$8.17$11.67$13.42
Sales and Related Occupations 86445,980$8.23$18.56$23.72
Office and Administrative Support Occupations 88624,230$10.39$16.32$19.28
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations 909,010$8.56$13.71$16.28
Construction and Extraction Occupations 87138,980$11.81$18.04$21.15
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations 88168,920$12.82$20.99$25.08
Production Occupations 89341,450$9.66$15.97$19.13
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations 88298,220$9.19$15.13$18.09
Period: 2016