This application allows access to labor market data. Most recent published data at the statewide level is displayed on this screen. Programs may not display data for all areas due to the unavailability of estimates at all geographic levels. Data is produced by LEAD (Labor & Economic Analysis Division) of the North Carolina Department of Commerce under contract with the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) except for: National estimates, which are produced solely by the BLS; all Business Closings, and CES employment estimates for the Goldsboro and Jacksonville MSAs, which are produced solely by the LEAD. Please note the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages program data for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC MSA only includes geographic and industry data for NC. 



Terms of use

Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS)

Area : North Carolina       Information         
Period: 2017, July (Revised, Benchmark: 2016)

Current Employment Statistics (CES)

Area : North Carolina    Information      
     
Total4,353.54,414.4
Mining and Logging 5.95.8
Construction 201.7198.1
Manufacturing 464.2464.1
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities 822.9819.8
Information 74.173.1
Financial Activities 233.6230.2
Professional and Business Services 639.3636.5
Education and Health Services 592.3600.4
Leisure and Hospitality Services 518.4492.1
Other Services 156.6154.7
Government 644.5739.6
Period: 2017, July (Benchmark: 2016)

Quarterly Census Employment and Wages (QCEW)

Area : North Carolina             Information      
     
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting6,16452,159453,667,796417,634,412
Mining 4185,564100,354,15067,526,064
Utilities 96030,524866,497,872522,228,092
Construction 51,246403,1945,130,838,2424,516,014,234
Manufacturing 20,516929,89414,330,740,99811,091,255,630
Wholesale Trade 39,386363,9276,890,545,6984,839,929,176
Retail Trade 68,796996,1646,984,197,7026,139,200,382
Transportation and Warehousing 14,742292,3023,532,730,7982,574,843,118
Information 10,074159,6663,628,310,8942,336,045,006
Finance and Insurance 29,680332,85010,660,151,8465,074,979,304
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 24,286111,6261,418,159,2581,105,720,932
Professional and Technical Services 73,434480,0359,552,691,2146,710,648,538
Management of Companies and Enterprises 3,396165,2966,065,001,0803,140,282,702
Administrative and Waste Services 36,094572,7985,165,005,6784,391,919,798
Educational Services 12,452789,8928,600,769,338730,361,604
Health Care and Social Assistance 47,9701,197,61714,467,158,8686,002,026,680
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation 8,040134,1031,078,274,074643,921,212
Accommodation and Food Services 41,964814,2193,439,479,4303,309,753,732
Other Services, Ex. Public Admin 45,518212,9641,796,841,2401,530,072,434
Public Administration 5,150479,8045,748,329,83426,534,058
Period: 2017, 01 Qtr

Occupational Employment and Wages in North Carolina (OES)

Area : North Carolina             Information      
     
Total All occupations 874,231,020$9.49$21.77$27.91
Management Occupations 86180,470$30.28$58.50$72.61
Business and Financial Operations Occupations 85208,340$20.01$34.81$42.22
Computer and Mathematical Occupations 84125,030$23.23$40.52$49.17
Architecture and Engineering Occupations 8761,830$21.80$37.12$44.78
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations 8833,800$18.44$32.57$39.63
Community and Social Services Occupations 9149,510$14.35$21.13$24.52
Legal Occupations 8922,010$17.03$45.75$60.11
Education, Training, and Library Occupations 90266,340$12.43$23.24$28.64
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occ8740,760$11.86$25.37$32.12
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations90265,870$17.64$35.94$45.09
Healthcare Support Occupations 90153,090$8.82$12.80$14.78
Protective Service Occupations 89102,560$10.47$17.58$21.14
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations 88412,150$8.29$10.21$11.17
Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occup. 89130,920$8.32$11.82$13.56
Personal Care and Service Occupations 89108,400$8.28$11.97$13.82
Sales and Related Occupations 86454,500$8.39$19.11$24.48
Office and Administrative Support Occupations 87630,420$10.59$16.68$19.73
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations 899,360$9.08$15.00$17.96
Construction and Extraction Occupations 87147,430$12.18$18.59$21.79
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations 87175,420$13.15$21.28$25.34
Production Occupations 88344,780$9.97$16.31$19.48
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations 86308,040$9.31$15.35$18.38
Period: 2017