This application allows access to labor market data. Most recent published data at the statewide level is displayed on this screen. Programs may not display data for all areas due to the unavailability of estimates at all geographic levels. Data is produced by LEAD (Labor & Economic Analysis Division) of the North Carolina Department of Commerce under contract with the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) except for: National estimates, which are produced solely by the BLS; all Business Closings, and CES employment estimates for the Goldsboro and Jacksonville MSAs, which are produced solely by the LEAD. Please note the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages program data for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC MSA only includes geographic and industry data for NC. 



Terms of use

Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS)

Area : North Carolina       Information         
Period: 2017, April (Revised, Benchmark: 2016)

Current Employment Statistics (CES)

Area : North Carolina    Information      
     
Total4,393.54,380.5
Mining and Logging 5.85.9
Construction 199.4199.2
Manufacturing 460.3463.3
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities 814.1816.2
Information 75.475.8
Financial Activities 228.6229.4
Professional and Business Services 624.9623.6
Education and Health Services 594.6593.3
Leisure and Hospitality Services 486.8488.9
Other Services 154.2155.7
Government 749.4729.2
Period: 2017, April (Benchmark: 2016)

Quarterly Census Employment and Wages (QCEW)

Area : North Carolina             Information      
     
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting6,12656,360512,135,162155,176,286
Mining 4265,50084,480,6306,850,598
Utilities 96630,324638,002,57417,690,832
Construction 51,206408,3145,572,581,8341,121,901,834
Manufacturing 20,488929,22813,243,543,2001,675,529,502
Wholesale Trade 40,042369,6906,665,310,928697,848,934
Retail Trade 68,6421,030,0647,132,644,3422,539,003,850
Transportation and Warehousing 14,714294,6523,581,400,362611,901,350
Information 9,928160,9733,015,706,476252,229,072
Finance and Insurance 29,272331,6147,012,506,784525,320,294
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 24,124114,2891,463,912,402298,014,426
Professional and Technical Services 73,914472,5429,882,599,9121,040,944,722
Management of Companies and Enterprises 3,368167,6243,920,538,590448,969,022
Administrative and Waste Services 37,148598,4385,363,989,6122,151,113,176
Educational Services 12,404775,6968,611,106,014226,026,180
Health Care and Social Assistance 48,2141,218,67515,442,257,5281,951,526,702
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation 8,012141,8661,217,533,788245,416,294
Accommodation and Food Services 41,048827,4403,536,862,0482,280,651,684
Other Services, Ex. Public Admin 44,616216,2401,888,057,364523,964,466
Public Administration 5,286487,0325,969,598,8383,307,004
"Unclassified establishments"     
Period: 2016, 04 Qtr

Occupational Employment and Wages in North Carolina (OES)

Area : North Carolina             Information      
     
Total All occupations 884,125,070$9.28$21.24$27.22
Management Occupations 87180,100$29.78$56.94$70.51
Business and Financial Operations Occupations 86195,930$19.75$34.54$41.94
Computer and Mathematical Occupations 85116,390$22.73$39.79$48.32
Architecture and Engineering Occupations 8858,530$21.76$36.07$43.22
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations 8934,350$18.28$32.58$39.73
Community and Social Services Occupations 9248,910$13.93$20.64$23.99
Legal Occupations 9224,660$16.38$41.18$53.58
Education, Training, and Library Occupations 90260,330$12.41$22.86$28.08
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occ8840,120$11.33$24.18$30.60
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations91256,650$17.39$34.89$43.64
Healthcare Support Occupations 92152,390$8.40$12.27$14.21
Protective Service Occupations 90101,800$10.19$17.13$20.60
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations 90398,970$8.17$9.90$10.77
Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occup. 90129,430$8.18$11.45$13.08
Personal Care and Service Occupations 9199,720$8.17$11.67$13.42
Sales and Related Occupations 86445,980$8.23$18.56$23.72
Office and Administrative Support Occupations 88624,230$10.39$16.32$19.28
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations 909,010$8.56$13.71$16.28
Construction and Extraction Occupations 87138,980$11.81$18.04$21.15
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations 88168,920$12.82$20.99$25.08
Production Occupations 89341,450$9.66$15.97$19.13
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations 88298,220$9.19$15.13$18.09
Period: 2016